Glycosphingolipids

Bedst

Emollient

Glycosphingolipids at a glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids references

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ratings af ingredienser

Bedst

Dokumenteret og understøttet af uafhængige studier. Fremragende aktiv ingrediens til de fleste hudtyper eller hudproblemer.

God

Nødvendigt for at forbedre en formulerings tekstur, stabilitet eller penetration.

Middel

Generelt ikke-irriterende, men kan have kosmetiske, stabilitetsmæssige eller andre problemer, der begrænser dets anvendelighed.

Dårlig

Der er risiko for irritation. Risikoen øges, når det kombineres med andre problematiske ingredienser.

Dårligst

Kan forårsage irritation, inflammation, tørhed osv. Kan være en fordel i nogle tilfælde, men generelt har man påvist, at ingrediensen gør mere skade end gavn.

Ukendt

Vi kunne ikke finde denne ingrediens i vores ingrediensordbog. Vi registrerer alle manglende ingredienser og foretager løbende opdateringer.

Ikke ratet

Vi har endnu ikke ratet denne ingrediens, fordi vi ikke har haft mulighed for at gennemgå forskningen om den.